Image Courtesy of Surfdog RecordsThe nominees for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards were announced on Friday — with nominations in the Album of the Year category coming later Friday night during CBS’ A Very Grammy Christmas special, which airs at 9 p.m. ET.

Glen Campbell is among the artists who received multiple nominations. The veteran singer/songwriter, who was forced to retire recently as he battles Alzheimer’s disease, has received two nods, for Best Country Song and Best Song Written for Visual Media. Both nominations are for “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” which appears on the soundtrack of the biographical documentary Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me.

Other veteran artists who picked up nominations include, U2, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Barry Manilow, Barbra Streisand, Johnny Mathis, Annie Lennox, Gloria Gaynor, Gregg Allman, Johnny Winter, James Brown, Darlene Love, Pink Floyd and Sergio Mendes. In addition, music collections from Neil Young and The Grateful Dead are in the running for the Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package prize.

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on February 8, 2015 at Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Here is a select list of Grammy categories featuring the aforementioned nominated artists:

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Cheek to Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
Night Songs, Barry Manilow
Sending You a Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis
Partners, Barbra Streisand with Various Artists

Best Rock Album
Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
Morning Phase, Beck
Turn Blue, The Black Keys
Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Songs of Innocence, U2

Best Country Song
“American Kids,” Kenny Chesney, songwriters Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird, Shane McAnally
“Automatic,” Miranda Lambert, songwriters Miranda Lambert, Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby
“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church, songwriters Eric Church, Luke Laird
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell, songwriters Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond
“Meanwhile Back at Mama’s,” Tim McGraw featuring Faith Hill, songwriters Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnson, Jeffery Steele

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
American Hustle, Various Artists
Frozen, Various Artists
Get On Up: The James Brown Story, James Brown
Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1, Various Artists
The Wolf of Wall Street, Various Artists

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Everything Is Awesome!!!,” Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island)
“I See Fire,” Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
“Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
“The Moon Song,” Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)

Best American Roots Performance
“Statesboro Blues,” Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
“A Feather’s Not a Bird,” Rosanne Cash
“And When I Die,” Billy Childs featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
“The Old Me Better,” Keb’ Mo’ featuring The California Feet Warmers
“Destination,” Nickel Creek

Best Blues Album
Common Ground — Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
Promise of a Brand New Day, Ruthie Foster
Juke Joint Chapel, Charlie Musselwhite
Decisions, Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’
Step Back, Johnny Winter

Best World Music Album
Toumani & Sidiki, Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Eve, Angelique Kidjo
Our World in Song, Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
Magic, Sérgio Mendes
Traces of You, Anoushka Shankar

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Cities of Darkscorch, Various Artists
A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set), Neil Young
The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Various Artists
Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set), Imogen Heap
Spring 1990 (The Other One), Grateful Dead

Best Surround Sound Album
Beppe: Remote Galaxy, Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes, David Miles Huber
The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set), Pink Floyd
Epics of Love, Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’, Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra

Best Music Film
Beyoncé & Jay Z: On the Run Tour, Beyoncé & Jay Z
Ghost Stories, Coldplay
20 Feet from Stardom, Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Metallica Through the Never, Metallica
The Truth About Love Tour: Live from Melbourne, Pink

Follow @ABCNewsRadio
Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio